Georgia Court Waives Staffing Firm’s Non-Compete Agreement Based on Failure to Enforce It
[…] Waiving No-Waiver Provision. The appeals court upheld the verdict even though the Agreement included a “no-waiver” provision, a clause common to many contracts which provides that the failure of a party to enforce a provision of such an agreement will not be a waiver of a right to enforce the provision later. Under Georgia law, however, even a no-waiver provision of a contract may itself be waived. The rule grows out of Georgia Code § 13-4-4, which provides: “Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.”

Paying Opposing Party’s Attorney’s Fees.